Ads 468x60px

All Bank PO/Clerk Exam Question Papers

Popular Posts

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

UCO Bank Clerk Reasoning Ability Solved Paper

1.(i) ‘P× Q’ means ‘Q’ is mother of ‘P’.
(ii) ‘P × Q’ means ‘P’ is brother of ‘Q’.
(iii) ‘P – Q’ means ‘P’ is sister of ‘Q’.
(iv) ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘Q is father of ‘P’.
Which of the following definitely means R is grandson of K?
(a) R × T ÷
(b) M + R × T ÷ K
(c) M – R × T ÷ K
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.
Ans (e)
2. How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 95137248 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when they are arranged in ascending order?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three.
Ans (b)
3. In a certain code PATHOLOGIST is written as PIUBQKSRHFN. How is CONTROVERSY written in that code?
(e) None of these.
Ans (a)
4. In a certain code PATHOLOGIST is written as PIUBQKSRHFN. How is CONTROVERSY written in that code?
(e) None of these.
Ans (a)
5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Food :
(b) Water : Thirst
(c) Air : Suffocation
(d) Talent : Education
(e) Leg : Lame
Ans (d)
6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that
does not belong to that group?
(a) Crow
(b) Vulture
(c) Bat
(d) Ostrich
(e) Eagle
Ans (c)
7. Which of the following has the same relationship as that of Money : wealth?
(a) Pity : Kindness
(b) Cruel : Anger
(c) Wise : Education
(d) Pride : Humility
(e) None of these.
Ans (a)
8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 29
(b) 85
(c) 147
(d) 125
(e) 53
Ans (d)
9. If it is possible to make a meaningful word with the second, the sixth and the ninth letters of the word PERMEABILITY, which of the following will be the first letter of that word? If no such word can be formed give ‘N’ as the answer. If only two such words can be formed give ‘D’ as the answer and if more than two such words can be formed give ‘Z’ as the answer.
(a) M
(b) L
(c) N
(d) D
(e) Z
Ans (e)
10. In a certain code language BEAM is written as 5%*K and COME is written as $7K%. How is ‘BOMB’ written in that code?
(a) 5%K5
(b) 57K5
(c) $7K$
(d) 5$%5
(e) None of these
Ans (b)
11. Find the number of days from 26-1-1996 to 15-5-1996 (both days inclusive)
(a) 110
(b) 112
(c) 111
(d) 113
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
12. Find the wrong number in the following sequence: 22, 33, 66, 99, 121, 279, 594
(a) 279
(b) 594
(c) 121
(d) 33
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
13. A father is now three times as old as his son. Five years back he was four times as old as his son. What is the age of the son now?
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 18
(d) 20
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
14. How many times between 4 a.m and 4 p.m will the hands of a clock cross?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 11
(e) None of these
Ans (d)
15. Five students are sitting in row. T is on right of Z. M is on the left of Z but is on the right of L. T is on the left of Q. Who is sitting first from the left? Here students are represented by the letters T, Z, M, L and Q
(a) Z
(b) T
(c) Q
(d) L
(e) None of these
Ans (d)
16. ANGER : 37219 : : NEAR:
(a) 7219
(b) 9132
(c) 1372
(d) 7139
(e) None of these
Ans (d)
17. What is the letter immediately to the right of the letter which is seven letters to the right of ‘W’, considering all the letters of the alphabet written in reverse order from left to right starting from ‘Z’
(a) R
(b) O
(c) M
(d) Q
(e) None of these
Ans (b)
18. If the first day of the year 1990 was a Monday, what day of the week was the 1st January 1998?
(a) Thursday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
19. If “good and bad” is coded as 123, “bad is ugly” is coded as 245 and “good is fair” is coded as 436, then what is the code for “fair”?
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
20. Choose the one from the following which is different from others
(a) pen and pencil
(b) tailer and shirt
(c) scooter and cycle
(d) sword and riffle
(e) None of these
Ans (b)
21. If 2 = 1, 3 = 3, 4 = 12, 5 = 60 then 6 = …..?
(a) 120
(b) 180
(c) 720
(d) 360
(e) None of these
Ans (d)
22. What is the next letter of the series, F, I, L, O, …..?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) R
(d) P
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
23. How many ’5′ s are there which are followed by 0 and preceded by 0 in the following series 157050700512515050050
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
(e) None of these
Ans (d)
24. A boy goes to see a movie and sees a man sitting to his left. He found that the man was his relative. The man is the husband of the sister of his mother. How is the man related to the boy?
(a) Uncle
(b) Nephew
(c) Brother
(d) Father
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
25. A person traveled 20 km in the northward direction, then traveled 4 km in eastward direction, then traveled 10 km in the northward direction again, then traveled 3 km in the eastward direction and finally traveled 6 km in the southward direction. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 17
(b) 37 km
(c) 31 km
(d) 25 km (e) None of these Ans (d)

Syndicate Bank Recruitment 2012

1750 PO Vacancies

Date : 28.12.2011
Recruitment Of Probationary Officers 2011-12
(Advt. No PD/HRDD/REC/03/2011 dated 28.12.2011)
Date : 22.11.2011
Recruitment Of Agricultural Assistants in Clerical Cadre 2011-12
(Advt. No PD/HRDD/REC/02/2011 dated 22.11.2011)

SBI Bank Clerk solved Paper 2011

Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge

Q. 1. An email account includes a storage area, often called a(n) __
(1) attachment
(2) hyperlink
(3) mailbox
(4) IP address
(5) None of these

Q. 2. Data becomes __ when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use.
(1) processed
(2) graphs
(3) information
(4) presentation
(5) None of these

Q.3. A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently isajan __
(1) Windows
(2) System Software
(3) DBMS
(4) Application Software
(5) None of these

Q. 4. An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is __
(1) CPU
(2) Memory
(3) Storage
(4) File
(5) None of these

Q.5. A __ is a microprocessor-based computing device.
(1) personal computer
(2) mainframe
(3) workstation
(4) server
(5) None of these

Q. 6. You use a(n) __ , such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information.
(1) output device
(2) input device
(3) storage device
(4) processing device
(5) None of these

Q.7. The term __ designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality.

(1) digital device
(2) system add-on
(3) disk pack
(4) peripheral device
(5) None of these

Q. 8. The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer __
(1) programs
(2) processors
(3) input devices
(4) memory modules
(5) None of these

Q. 9. RAM can be thought of as the __ for the computer's processor.
(1) factory
(2) operating room
(3) waiting room
(4) planning room
(5) None of these

Q. 10. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of __ languages.
(1) low-level
(2) computer
(3) system programming
(4) high-level
(5) None of these

Q.11. __ is the ability of a device to "jump" directly to the requested data.
(1) Sequential access
(2) Random access
(3) Quick access
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these

Q.12. The __ is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second.
(1) data migration rate
(2) data digitizing rate
(3) data transfer rate
(4) data access rate
(5) None of these

Q.13. A __ converts all the statements in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of instructions is placed in a new file.
(1) converter
(2) compiler
(3) interpreter
(4) instruction
(5) None of these

Q.14. One thousand bytes is a __
(1) kilobyte
(2) megabyte
(3) gigabyte
(4) terabyte
(5) None of these

Q.15. 'Benchmark' means __
(1) Benches for customers to sit
(2) Benches for salesmen to sit
(3) Products displayed on a bench
(4) Set standards
(5) All of the above

Q. 16 A Call Centre is __
(1) a meeting place for DSAs
(2) a Training Centre for DSAs
(3) a meeting place for customers
(4) Data Centre
(5) a back office set up where customer queries are answered

Q .17. The sequence of a sales process is __
(1) Lead generation, Call, Presentation & Sale
(2) Sale, Presentation, Lead generation & Call
(3) Presentation, Lead generation, Sale & Call
(4) Lead Generation, Call, Sale & Presentation
(5) There is no sequence required

Q.18. Home loans are granted to -
(1) Individuals
(2) Institutions
(3) Builders
(4) All of these
(5) None of these

Q.19. To 'Close a Call' means __
(1) 'fo end the conversation
(2) To put the phone down
(3) To close the doors
(4) To clinch the sale
(5) To close the business

Q.20. A __ is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu.
(1) dialog box
(2) submenu
(3) menu selection
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these

Q.21. Information kept about a file includes ----
(1) print settings
(2) deletion date
(3) (1) & (2) only
(4) size
(5) None of these

Q.22. __ provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously.
(1) Multitasking
(2) Multithreading
(3) Multiprocessing
(4) Multicomputing
(5) None of these

Q.23. The ALU performs __ operations.
(1) arithmetic
(3) algorithm-based
(4) logarithm-based
(5) None of these

Q. 24. A (n) __ is software that helps a computer control itself to operate efficiently and keep track of data.
(1) application system
(2) hardware system
(3) software system
(4) oprating system
(5) None of these

Q.25. 'Customisation' means __
(1) Tailor-made products for each customer
(2) Customers selling goods
(3) Tailor-made products for each staff
4) A selling process
(5) None of these

Q.26. A 'Call' in Marketing language means __
(1) Calling On a salesperson
(2) Calling on a customer
(3) Making a phone-call
(4) Telemarketing
(5) None of these

Q.27. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called __
(1) upgrading
(2) processing
(3) batching
(4) utilizing
(5) None of these

Q.28. A Marketing Survey is required for __
(1) deciding marketing strategies
(2) deciding Product strategies
(3) deciding pricing strategies
(4) All of these
(5) None of these

Q.29. The Target Group for Education Loans is ----
(1) all colleges
(2) all parents
(3) research scholars
(4) meritorious students seeking higher education
(5) all of these

Q.30. Cross-selling means __
(1) Selling with a cross face
(2) Cross country marketing
(3) Selling other products to existing customers
(4) Selling to friends
(5) Selling to employees

Q.31. Market Segmentation is useful for---
(1) Preferential marketing
(2) Targeting existing clients
(3) Identifying prospects
(4) Knowing customers' tastes
(5) All of the above

Q.32. The Target Group for Savings Deposit Accounts is __
(1) Newborn babies
(2) students
(3) parents
(4) businessman
(5) all of the above

Q. 33. Market Segmentation can be resorted to by means of __
(1) segmenting by age
(2) segmenting by income
(3) segmenting geographically
(4) all of these
(5) none of these

Q.34. The Target Group for a Car Loan is ---
(1) all auto drivers
(2) all auto dealers
(3) all car owners
(4) any individual needing a car
(5) all of these

Q.35. Market information means ---
(1) knowledge of industries
(2) knowledge of households
(3) knowledge of peers
(4) knowledge of customers' tastes
(5) All of these

Q.36. Credit cards are used for -
(1) Cash withdrawals
(2) Purchase of air tickets
(3) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets
(4) All of these
(5) None of these

Q.37. TheTarget Group for Agricultural Loans is __
(1) any farmer
(2) farm labourers
(3) any individual dealing in agricultural or related activity
(4) farmers'societies
(5) all of these

Q.38. The Target Group for Credit Cards is ----
(1) existing cardholders
(2) all graduates
(3) all minors
(4) individuals with taxable income
(5) all of these

Q.39. Market Segmentation means __
(1) segmenting the salesmen
(2) segmenting the employees
(3) segmenting the customers as per their Heeds
(4) segmenting the products
(5) All of these

Q. 40. A 'Target Group' means---
(1) a group of sellers
(2) a group of buyers
(3) a group of products
(4) a group of persons to whom sales should be focused
(5) all of these

Answer :

(1) 3 (2) 3 (3) 2 (4) 2 (5) 1 (6) 2 (7) 4 (8) 1 (9) 3 (10) 4 (11) 2 (12) 3 (13) 2 (14) 1 (15) 4 (16) 5 (17) 1 (18) 1 (19) 4 (20) 1 (21) 3 (22) 1 (23) 1 (24) 4 (25) 1 (26) 2  (27) 2 (28) 4 (29) 4 (30) 3 (31) 5 (32) 5 (33) 4 (34) 4 (35) 5 (36) 4 (37) 3 (38) 4 (39) 3 (40) 5

General Awareness Previous Exam 10

1. The man of the tournament in the 2011 ICC Cricket World Cup?
a) Mahendra Singh Dhoni b) Tillakaratne Dilshan c) Zaheer Khan d)Shahid Afridi e) Yuvraj Singh

2. The Union Budget is always presented first in?
a) Lok Sabha b) Rajya Sabha c) Joint Session of the Parliament d) State Assemblies e) None of these

3. Consider the following statements (with regards to Union Budget 2011-12):
A. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) estimated to have grown at 8.6 per cent in 2010-11 in real terms.
B. Government expects economy to grow at 9 % in 2011-12.
C. Fiscal Deficit target at 4.6% for 2011-12, down from 5.1% estimated for 2010-11.
D. Central Government debt estim-ated at 44.2 per cent of GDP for 2011-12 as against 52.5 per cent recommedned by the 13th Fin-ance Commission.
E. 40,000 crore to be raised through disinvestment in 2011-12.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) A&B b) B&C c) C&D d) D&E e) All of the above

4. The top run scorer in the 2011 Cricket World Cup?
a) Tillakaratne Dilshan b) Sachin Tendulkar c) Kumar Sangakkara d) Jonathan Trott e) Upul Tharanga

5. The top wicket taker in the 2011 Cricket World Cup?
a) Shahid Afridi and Zaheer Khan b) Tim Southee c) Robin Peterson d) Yuvraj Singh e) None of these

6. The corpus allocated for Rural Infras-tructure Development Fund (RIDF) for 2011-12 is ?
a) Rs.16000 b) Rs.17000 c) Rs.18000 d) Rs.19000 e) None of these

7. The new chairman of State Bank of India (SBI)?
a) Pratip Chaudhuri b) Chanda Kochhar c) U.K.Sinha
d) D.Subbarao e) Shikha Sharma

8. Who has been appointed as the first woman secretary general of SAARC?
a) Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed b) Sheikh Hasina Wazed c) Khaleda Zia d) Chandrika Kumaratunga
e) None of these

9. Who is the author of the book "Great Soul: Mahatma Gandhi and His Struggle With India."?
a) Joseph Lelyveld b) Dominique Lapierre c) V.S.Naipaul d) Stephen Hawking e) J.K.Rowling
10. 34th National Games-2011 was held in?
a) Raipur b) Ranchi c) Dehradun d) Thiruvananthapuram e) None

11. Which of the following team has won the first place in the medal tally of 34th National Games with 70 gold medals, 50 silver medals and 42 bronze medals?
a) Services b) Manipur c) Haryana d) Maharashtra e) Jharkhand
12. Which of the following country has emerged as the largest arms importer in the world , overtaking China, as per report by a Swedish think-tank, the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).?
a) USA b) India c) Japan

d) Brazil e) Russia

13. G-8 summit 2011 will be held in?
a) Huntsville, Canada b) Deauville, France c) Toronto d) Seoul e) Cannes

14. The number of Padma Awardees this year?
a) 13 b) 31 c) 84 d)128 e) None

15. Who is Sushma Nath?
a) Finance Secretary b) RBI Governorc)Foreign Secretary d) Chairman of SEBI
e) Chairman of IRDA

16. Which of the following is not associated with Cricket?
a) Deodhar Trophy b) Ranjit Trophy c) Duleep Trophy d) Irani Trophy e) Agha Khan Cup

17. "Andhra Bank" was founded in?
a)1923 b)1935 c)1955 d)1964 e)1994

18. The Shivraj Patil Committee is on?
a) 2G Spectrum allocations b) Demolition of the Babri Masjid
c) Commonwealth Games irregularities
d) Gujarat Riots e) None of these

19. Bad loans in banking terminology are generally known as?
a) CBS b) PLR c) NPAs d) CRR e) SLR

20. Who is the United States's special envoy to Afghanistan and Pakistan?
a) Richard Holbrooke b) Marc Grossman c) Barack Obama d) Joe Biden
e) Hillary Rodham Clinton

21. "Standing My Ground" is the auto biography of ?
a) Kapil Dev b) Mathew Hayden c) Steve Waugh d) Andre Agassi
e) None of these

22. Who are leading the "Giving Pledge" campaign that urges rich people to pledge at least of their wealth to charity?
a) Bill Gates and Warren Buffet
b) Sergey M. Brin and Lawrence E. Page
c) Mark Zuckerberg and Jack Dorsey d) Lakshmi Mittal and Sunil Mittal
e) Mukesh Ambani and Anil Ambani

23. Consider the following:
Which among the above are proposed to be the members of the proposed Financial Stability Development Council (FSDC)?

24. Bilateral trade between India and China exceeded?
a) $ 40 billion b) $ 50 billion c) $ 60 billion d) $ 70 billion e) None of these

25. What is current rate of SLR by RBI?
a)20% b)24% c)25% d)26% e) None

26. Which team won their maiden Ranji Trophy title for the first time in 77 years?
a) Baroda b) Rajasthan c) Karnataka d) Kerala e) Punjab

27. Pohang Steel Company(POSCO) is belongs to?
a) China b) Japan c) Germany d) USA e) South Korea

28. The re-elected President of Tanzania?
a) Jakaya Kikwete b) Robert Mugabe c) Morgan Tsvangirai
d) Jacob Zumae) Kgalema Motlanthe

29. "Makers of Modern India" is a book written by?
a) Arvind Adiga b) Ramchandra Guha c) Vikram Seth d) Chetan Bhagat e) None

30. Who is the chief Guest at the 2011 Republic Day parade in New Delhi?
a) Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck
b) Cristina Fernández de Kirchner
c) Mahmoud Ahmadinejad d) Recep Tayyip Erdogan
e) Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono

31. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the?
a) C.D.Deshmukh b) Abul Kalam Azad c) B.Pattabhi Sitaramayya d) B.R.Ambdekar
e) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

32. "The Sunset Club" is the book written by?
a) Aravind Adiga b) Vikram Seth c) Khushwant Singh d) Chetan Bhagat e) Arundhati Roy

33. The new Prime Minister of Nepal?
a) Ram Baran Yadav b) Jhala Nath Khanal c) Pushpa Kamal Dahal d) Jigme Y. Thinley
e) Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck

34. Who was honoured with the Crystal Award of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in January 2001?
a)A.R.Rahman b)Acharya Gowth Jasmok c)Mano selvanathan d)Mark Zuckerberg e)Liu Xiaobo

35. The World Trade Organisationn (WTO) officially commenced on?
a) 1995 January 1 b) 1996 January 1 c) 1997 January 1 d)1998 January 1, e) None of these

36. India's population(as per Census 2011 provisional data)?
a) 1,21,01,93,422 b) 62,37,24,248 c) 58,64,69,174 d) 1,028,737,436 e) None of these

37. Which is set up as an apex Development Bank with a mandate for facilitating credit flow for promotion and development of agric-ulture, small-scale industries, cottage and village industries, handicrafts and other rural crafts?
a) IDBI b) SIDBI c) EXIM Bank d) NABARD e) None of these

38. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists?
List-I (Programmes/Schemes)
A. Bharat Nirman B. Rajiv Awas Yojana
C. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
D. National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
List-II (Year of Launching)
1.2005 2.2009 3.2001 4.2006
a) 1 2 3 4
b) 2 1 4 3
c) 2 4 1 3
d) 4 3 2 1
d) 2 1 3 4

39. IAEA's current Director General is?
a) Yukiya Amanob)Haruhiko Kuroda
c) Robert B. Zoellick d) Ban Ki-moon e) Irina Bokova

40. The Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yoja-na(health insurance scheme for the Below Poverty Line(BPL) families in
the unorganized sector) is a scheme

of Government of India under which among the following Ministries?
a) Ministry of Finance b) Ministry of Labour c) Ministry of Health
d) Ministry of Rural Development e) Ministry of Home Affairs

41. Who is the founder of Facebook?
a) Bill Gates b) Jack Dorsey
c) Julian Assange d) Jimmy Wales e) Mark Zuckerberg
42. The winner of Men's Singles in Australia Open 2011?
a) Andy Murray b) Novak Djokovic c) Bob Bryan d) Mike Bryan e) None of these

43. The winner of Women's Singles in Australia Open 2011?
a) Na Li b) Kim Clijsters c) Gisela Dulko d) Flavia Pennetta e) None of these

44. Who has been selected for the prestigious Dr.Y.Nayudamma Mem-orial Award for the year 2011, for his contribution to Science & Tech-onology?
a)Acharya Gowth Jasmok b)K.Radhakrishnan c)V.K.Saraswat d)S.S.Menon e) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

45. Aung San Suu Kyi ( pro democracy leader & 1991 Nobel peace prize winner) belongs to?
a) China b) Bhutan c) Tibet
d) Myanmar e) Laos

46. Who is the new Foreign Minister of Japan?
a) Takeaki Matsumoto b) Naoto Kan c) Hu Jintao d) Wen Jiabao e) Wu Bangguo

47. Which is a time-bound business plan for action in rural infrastructure and action is proposed in the areas of irrigation,rural roads, rural housing, rural water supply, rural electrific-ation and rural telecommunication connectivity?
a)JNNURMb)Bharat Nirman c)MGNREGS d) PMAGY e) None

48. The commission on centre - state relations was headed by?
a) M.M. Punchhi b) Verappa Moily c) Sri Krishna d) M. S. Liberhan e) None of these

49. Which team has lifted the Deodhar Trophy title(2011) after defeating West Zone by 5 wickets in the final match at in Jaipur?
a) North Zone b) South Zone c) West Zone d) East Zone e) None of these

50. 2015 ICC Cricket World Cup will be held in?
a) England b) South Africa c) Australia & New Zealand d) England & Ireland e) South Africa & Zimbabwe


1) e, 2) a, 3) e, 4) a, 5) a, 6) c, 7) a, 8) a , 9) a, 10) b, 11) a, 12) b, 13) b, 14) d, 15) a, 16) e, 17) a, 18) a, 19) c, 20) b, 21) b, 22) a, 23) c, 24) c, 25) b, 26) b, 27) e, 28) a, 29) b, 30) e, 31) c, 32) c, 33) b, 34) a, 35) a, 36) a, 37) d, 38) a, 39) a, 40) b, 41) e, 42) b, 43) b, 44) a, 45) d, 46) e, 47) b, 48) a, 49) a, 50) c

RBI Grade ‘B’ Officers Solved Paper 2011

Reserve Bank of India Grade ‘B’ Officers
General Awareness
(Exam Held on 6-2-2011)

1. What role do Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) play in a country’s economic and industrial development ?
1. They have the capacity to absorb skilled and unskilled labour available in the country.
2. Such institutions help in distribution of income in a wide spectrum and do not allow it to get concentrated in few hands or in few areas.
3. They help in eradication of poverty by providing selfemployment opportunities.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (E)

2. Which of the following statements about the Indian Economy is correct ?
(A) Indian economy is as developed as that of China
(B) About 70% Indians are involved in some type of selfemployment and are the owners of some or the other micro or small enterprise
(C) In India single biggest employment is agriculture and allied activities
(D) About 48% Indian workforce is employed in foreign countries or in organizations assisted by foreign capital
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

3. Which of the following is/are correct about the problems of Indian Agriculture ?
1. Large agricultural subsidies are hampering productivity—enhancing investments.
2. Irrigation infrastructure is in bad shape and needs immediate improvement.
3. Frequent takeovers of fertile land by private companies and multinationals to launch big business complexes.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 1 and 2
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

4. As per news in various journals, many banks have failed to achieve agri-loan target fixed by the RBI for the year 2010-11. What was the target fixed for the year ?
(A) 10%
(B) 15%
(C) 18%
(D) 24%
(E) 30%
Ans : (C)

5. Which of the following statements about Agro and Allied activities is not correct ?
(A) Farmers do not get adequate credit for purchase of cattle
(B) There is a need to improve breed and genetic characteristics of the cattle folk
(C) India has huge forest cover and also degraded and marshy land which can be used for productive purposes
(D) India is the 10th largest producer of medicinal and aromatic plants. But the products are not of commercial value
(E) Animal husbandry plays an important role in providing sustainability under Rain fed conditions
Ans : (C)

6. Which of the following schemes launched by the Govt. of India aims at enhancing the livelihood security of the people in rural areas by guaranteeing hundred days of employment in a financial year to a rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work ?
(B) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(C) Kutir Jyoti Scheme
Ans : (E)

7. In some parts of India, farmers face acute distress because of heavy burden of debt from noninstitutional lenders. Who can be called a non-institutional lender ?
(A) Small Banks
(B) Grameen Banks
(C) Credit Cooperative Societies
(D) Micro Finance Institutions
(E) Money Lenders
Ans : (E)

8. The South Asian Free Trade Agreement (SAFTA) was introduced with a view of levying how much custom duty for trading any product within the SAARC zone ?
(A) 5%
(B) 4%
(C) 2%
(D) 1%
(E) No custom duty
Ans : (E)

9. Which of the following organisation prepares rural credit plans on annual basis for all districts in India, which in turn from the base for annual credit plans of all rural financial institutions ?
(D) Indian Bank’s Association
Ans : (B)

10. Which of the following is TRUE about the current population trend(s) in India ?
1. Every year India adds more people to the world’s population than any other country.
2. Currently India has a young population which will grow somewhat older largely as a result of decline in fertility.
3. The National Family Planning Programme did not contribute much in controlling fertility rate
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (D)

11. In economic terms, which of the following factors determine the ‘Individual’s demand’ of a product/commodity ?
1. Price of a commodity.
2. Income of the individual.
3. Utility and quality of a commodity.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (E)

12. Which of the following terms is used in the field of economics ?
(A) Adiabatic
(B) Bohr Theory
(C) Plasma
(D) Barter System
(E) Viscosity
Ans : (D)

13. “Pascal Lamy calls on trade negotiators to move out of their comfort zones towards agreements”, was the headline in some major newspapers. This news is associated with which of the following organizations/agencies ?
(A) World Trade Organization
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) World Bank
(D) United Nations Organisations
(E) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
Ans : (A)

14. Which of the following is not a function of the Planning Commission of India ?
(A) Assessment of the material, capital and human resources of the country
(B) Formulation of plans for the most effective and balanced utilization of country’s resources
(C) Public cooperation in national development
(D) Preparation of annual budget of the country and collection of taxes to raise capital for the implementation of the plans
(E) Determination of stages in which the plan should be carried out
Ans : (D)

15. Which of the following periods represents the period of the first Five Year Plan in India ?
(A) 1948 – 53
(B) 1947 – 52
(C) 1952 – 57
(D) 1950 – 55
(E) 1951 – 56
Ans : (E)

16. Which of the following is the name of the process available to common people to seek court’s intervention in matters of public interest ?
(A) Public Interest Litigation (PIL)
(B) Habeas Corpus
(C) Ordinance
(D) Residuary power
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

17. India’s foreign policy is based on several principles, one of which is—
(A) Panchsheel
(B) Satyamev Jayate
(C) Live and Let Live
(D) Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

18. As we know thousands of tonnes of foodgrain was washed away in the floods in Haryana and Punjab a few months back. This incident is an example which indicates that there is a scope for improvement in our machinery controlling our—
(A) Mid Day Meal Scheme
(B) Public Distribution System
(C) Food for Work Programme
(D) Village Grain Bank Scheme
(E) Operation Flood Scheme
Ans : (B)

19. President Barack Obama was on a visit to India a few months back. His visit is said to have forged both the nations into a new era of relations. India managed to sign a special agreement with US in which of the following fields/areas as a byproduct of the visit of Obama ?
1. Energy sector and Nuclear energy as US has lifted sanctions on supply of high tech machines.
2. Skill Development Programmes in IT sector in which US has super-specialisation.
3. Training in management of Micro finance Institutions.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) Only 1 and 2
Ans : (A)

20. Many times we read a term ‘Tax Haven’ in various newspapers. What does it mean ?
1. It is a country where certain taxes are levied at a very low rate.
2. It is a country where people can dump their illegal money without any problem.
3. It is a place where foreigners can work without paying any tax on their income.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) Only 1
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (E)

21. As per existing law, what is the minimum per day wages paid to a worker from unorganised sector in India ?
(A) 50
(B) 75
(C) 100
(D) 125
(E) No such law is there
Ans : (C)

22. Who amongst the following was awarded the “Indira Gandhi Peace Prize” for 2010 ?
(A) Ronald Noble
(B) Luiz Inacio Lula D’Silva
(C) Mohammed Elbaradei
(D) Aung San Su Kyi
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

23. Which of the following is not a Poverty Eradication Programme launched by the Govt. of India ?
(A) Swarnjayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana
(B) Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana
(C) National Social Assistance Programme
(E) National Family Benefit Scheme
Ans : (D)

24. According to the World Bank estimate about 40% Indians are living below International Poverty line of US $ —
(A) 1 per day
(B) 1•25 per day
(C) 2 per day
(D) 2•5 per day
(E) 3 per day
Ans : (B)

25. The 10th Trilateral Ministerial Meeting of RIC group was organized in November 2010. Who are the members of the RIC ?
(A) Russia—Iran—China
(B) Russia—India—China
(C) Romania—Iran—Canada
(D) Romania—Israel—Chile
(E) Russia—India—Croatia
Ans : (B)

26. India and Syria recently decided to double their trade in next 2 years. Indian Govt. has decided to export which of the following commodities to Syria ?
(A) Natural gas
(B) Milk
(C) Oil
(D) Wheat
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)

27. India has sanctioned a 26 million grant to which of the following countries for development of tube wells ?
(A) Myanmar
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Nepal
(D) Pakistan
(E) Sri Lanka
Ans : (C)

28. Which of the following is the name of the scheme launched by the Govt. of India for adolescent girls ? (Launched in November 2010)
(A) Swawlamban
(C) Aadhar
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

29. Many times we see in financial journals/bulletins a term M3. What is M3 ?
(A) Currency in circulation on a particular day
(B) Total value of the foreign exchange on a particular day
(C) Total value of export credit on a given date
(D) Total value of the tax collected in a year
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

30. As per news in various newspapers, Govt. has allocated a huge sum of 31,000 crore for ‘RTE’. What is full form of RTE ?
(A) Right of Education
(B) Reforms in Technical Education
(C) Return to Empowerment
(D) Right to Empowerment
(E) Renewable Technology for Energy
Ans : (A)

31. Which of the following is not a major function of the RBI in India ?
(A) Issuance of currency notes
(B) To facilitate external trade and payment and developing a foreign exchange market in India
(C) Maintaining price stability and ensuring adequate flow of credit to productive sectors
(D) Taking loans/credit from World Bank/IMF and ADB etc., and reallocating it for various activities decided by the Govt. of India
(E) Formulation and monitoring the monetary and credit policy
Ans : (C)

32. The RBI has regional offices at various places. At which of the following places it does not have an office ?
(A) Kota
(B) Shimla
(C) Lucknow
(D) Panaji
(E) Guwahati
Ans : (C)

33. Which of the following organizations/agencies has given a US $ 407 billion loan to India to boost up its micro finance services in unbanked areas ?
(B) World Bank
(C) Bank of Japan
(E) Jointly by IMF and ADB
Ans : (B)

34. The Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC) has projected that the Indian Exports will grow by what percentage during 2010-11 ?
(A) 15%
(B) 18%
(C) 22%
(D) 24%
(E) 28%
Ans : (B)

35. Which of the following organisations/agencies has given the estimate that the India will be third largest FDI recipient in 2010–12 ?
(C) World Bank
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

36. The performance of which of the following industries is considered performance of a core industry ?
(A) Garments
(B) Leather
(C) IT
(D) Oil and Petroleum
(E) Handicrafts
Ans : (D)

37. Who amongst the following is not a recipient of Nobel Prize in economics ?
(A) Peter A. Diamond
(B) Dale T. Mortensen
(C) Amartya Sen
(D) Paul Krugman
(E) Robert G. Edwards
Ans : (E)

38. Basel Committee has given its recommendations on which of the following aspects of banking operations ?
(A) Marketing of bank products
(B) Priority sector lending
(C) Risk Management
(D) Micro financing
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)

39. Which of the following is the rank of India in Human Development Report 2010 prepared by the UNO ?
(A) 99
(B) 100
(C) 115
(D) 119
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

40. Which of the following was/where the key objectives of the RBI’s review of Monetary and Credit Policy 2010-11 which was reviewed again on 2nd November 2010 ?
1. To sustain the anti inflationary thrust.
2. To maintain an interest rate regime consistent with price.
3. To provide extra tax incentives to exporters who were in stress due to market fluctuations.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1 and 2
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

41. PIIGS is the group of nations falling under—
(A) Euro zone
(B) Asia Pacific
(E) Commonwealth
Ans : (A)

42. Which of the following is/are the preconditions, the IMF has put to provide bail out package to Ireland ?
1. It should gradually lower down unemployment benefits.
2. It should bring down the minimum wages in order to boost employment.
3. It should import some of the crucial commodities from non euro countries as an immediate measure to improve shortage of the same.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) Only 1
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (B)

43. India is self-sufficient in production of which of the following commodities ?
(A) Edible oil
(B) Milk
(C) Pulses
(D) Natural gas
(E) All of these
Ans : (B)

44. Which of the following is used as a fuel in Nuclear power stations in India ?
(A) Thorium
(B) Copper
(C) Tin
(D) Chromium
(E) All of these
Ans : (A)

45. Which of the following States has taken up the job of improving Dams with the help of the World Bank’s Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement project ?
(A) Kerala
(B) Gujarat
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) Guwahati
Ans : (A)

46. Nitish Kumar led National Democratic Alliance won how many seats in recently held assembly elections in Bihar ?
(A) 150
(B) 243
(C) 200
(D) 206
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

47. Who amongst the following is the author of the book “Development as Freedom” ?
(A) M. S. Swaminathan
(B) C. Rangarajan
(C) Manmohan Singh
(D) Y. V. Reddy
(E) Amartya Sen
Ans : (E)

48. Which of the following terms is used in Finance and Banking ?
(A) Line of Sight
(B) Scattering loss
(C) Revenue
(D) Oscillation
(E) Shielding
Ans : (A)

49. Who amongst the following is a famous economist ?
(A) Richard Dawkins
(B) Alan Greenspan
(C) Vernon Heywood
(D) Olivar Sachs
(E) Stephan Hawking
Ans : (B)

50. Who amongst the following has never held post of the Governor of the RBI ?
(A) C. Rangarajan
(B) L. K. Jha
(C) Manmohan Singh
(D) Bimal Jalan
(E) Usha Thorat
Ans : (E)